First Fridays

First Friday is a monthly art event featuring exhibit openings at many Downtown art galleries. Several spaces offer receptions with wine, cheese and snacks.

Abundant Life Drawings and sketches by Laura Lee Gulledge, 5:30-8:30pm.
Angelo “China: People of the Heartland,” photographs by Sharon Beckman-Brindley, 5:30-7:30pm.
Art Upstairs “Our Fine Furry and Feathered Friends,” oil, graphite, colored pencil and water-color works by Luther Y. Gore, 5:30-7:30pm.
Better Than Television “Portraits, Landscapes and Cityscapes of Chile and Argentina,” digital images by Rachel Signer, 5:30pm.
BozArt Gallery “2D vs. 3D—Two Perspectives,” paintings by Betty Brubach, and photographs by Lillian Baird, 6-9pm.
Café Cubano Oil painting abstracts by Glenn Bangley, 6-9pm.
C & O Paintings by Amy Varner, 5-7pm.
Creature Gallery Photos of wildlife babies and their mothers by Hal Brindley, 6-11pm.
Fellini’s No. 9 Oil paintings by Darrell Rose, 5:30-7:30pm.
Finn & Thatcher Children’s Emporium “Mother and Child,” photographs by Diana Keeton at “Take Kids, See Art” reception, 3pm.
The Gallery at Fifth and Water Paintings by Priscilla Whitlock, 5:30-8pm.
Glo New oil paintings by Cristian Peri, 5-8pm.
Home Contemporary abstract paintings by David Boley, 5-8pm.
Jefferson Theater Backstage “Live Bait,” fashion by Alison Sharpe and new paintings by Allison Sommers, 6-9pm.
Laughing Lion Gallery “Angels in America at Live Arts—a Montage” by Terrence Pratt, 6-8pm.
Les Yeux du Monde “New Paintings,” by John Borden Evans, 5:30-7:30pm.
Luminous New paintings by Nicole Truxell, 5pm.
McGuffey Art Center “H20,” paintings by Rob Browning and Robin Braun and sculpture by Nini Beackstrom; “Not Just a Pretty Face,” digital portraits by Blake Hurt; “Where Cattle Still Graze,” recent paintings by Nancy Bass; “A Year at McGuffey,” fabric collages by Diane Siebels; and “Half Lives & Half Truths,” photographs by Gabriela Bulisova, 5:30-7:30pm.
Migration: A Gallery “Journey Home,” reception features glass artist Reed Slater, photographs by Alan Dehmer and Peter Filene, and more, 5:30-8:30pm.
NaTara Art Gallery “Woodstork,” paintings by Rosemary Sheuchenko, 6:30-8:30pm.
Order from Horder Paintings by Tom Walsh,
5-9pm.
Piedmont Virginia Community College Gal-lery “Vessels,” ceramics by Tom Clarkson; “Picture This,” photographs by Rob Garland, Jen Fariello, Anne Holland and Bill Holland, 5-7pm.
Sage Moon Gallery “Rites of Passage,” watercolors by Sharon Hauff, 6-9pm.
Second Street Gallery “Manual,” collaborative film by Matthias Müller and Christoph Girardet, and “Interrupt,” photographs and found images by Will May, 6-8pm.
Transient Crafters “Shine,” silk scarves, bags and accessories by Rachel Pompano, 6-9pm.

Posted In:     Arts

Previous Post

A selective guide to what’s coming up

Next Post

Soko’s evolution

Our comments system is designed to foster a lively debate of ideas, offer a forum for the exchange of ad hoc information, and solicit honest, respectful feedback about the work we do. We’re glad you’re participating. Here are a few simple rules to follow, which should be relatively straightforward.

1) Don’t call people names or accuse them of things you cannot support.
2) Don’t direct foul language, racial slurs, or offensive terms at other commenters or our staff.
3) Don’t use the discussion on our site for commercial (or shameless personal) promotion.

We reserve the right to remove posts and ban commenters who violate any of the rules listed above, or the spirit of the discussion. We’re trying to create a safe space for a wide range of people to express themselves, and we believe that goal can only be achieved through thoughtful, sensitive editorial control.

If you have questions or comments about our policies or about a specific post, please send an e-mail to editor@c-ville.com.

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of