November First Fridays Guide

  • 0 COMMENTS
Howl, by Leslie Allyn, will be on display at Atelier ONE. Howl, by Leslie Allyn, will be on display at Atelier ONE.

Angelo 220 E. Main St. “Recent Paintings by Michael Fitts” on scrap metal panels. 5-7:30pm.

The Bridge PAI 209 Monticello Rd. “Virginia is for …” by Johanna Leech. 5-8pm.

Boutique Boutique 411 E. Main St. Day of the Dead celebration and Mexican art. 5-8pm.

Chroma Projects 418 E. Main St. “Known/Not Known,” with sculpture by Millicent Young in the Front Gallery, “Equus” by Donna DeMari in the Passage Gallery, “Proper Form/s” by Ruth Bolduan and Aggie Zed in the Black Box Gallery. Live music by Adam Wolcott Smith in the Chroma Garage. 5:30-7:30pm.

CitySpace 100 Fifth St. NE. Colorful quilts by the Crescent Hall Quilters. 5:30-7pm.

C’ville Arts Cooperative Gallery 118 E. Main St. “Glazed Over,” featuring ceramic jewelry by Jennifer Paxton. 6-8pm.

C’ville Coffee 1301 Harrison Street. “Saints and Sinners” by Adrienne Weinberger and Mary Dutta. 2-6pm.

FIREFISH Gallery 108 Second St. NW. “Strength and Movement – A Retrospective in Mixed Media” by Darrell Rose. 7-9pm.

The Gallery at Patina Antiques 1112 East High Street. Paintings by Katrina Bell and jewelry by Lucy Tkachenko. 5-7pm.

The Garage 250 First St. N. “Raw Power” by Allyson Mellberg Taylor and Jeremy Seth Taylor. 5-7:30pm.

The Honeycomb 310 E Market St. ”All Soft” by Tim Skirven. 6-9pm.

Les Fabriques 206 E. Water St. Textile art by fiber artist Maryann Lincoln.

McGuffey Art Center 201 Second St. NW.  “Open Spaces,” a group exhibit the Susan B. Smith Gallery and Lower Hall South, “Haiti Revisited,” oil paintings by Snowden Hall, and UVa Studio Art Majors 4th Year Show in the Upper Hall Galleries. 5:30-7:30pm.

Second Street Gallery 115 Second St. SE. “The Digital Media Gallery” in the Main Gallery in partnership with the Virginia Film Festival and “Tar Creek” by Lydia Moyer in the Dove Gallery.  Reception from 5:30-7:30pm with artist talk at 6:30pm.

Telegraph 110 Fourth St. NE. “The Dog Show” with screen-prints by various artists. 5-10pm.

Twisted Branch Tea Bazaar 414 E. Main St. ”Metta Mandala” by Gwendolyn Roberts. 5:30-7pm.

Warm Springs Gallery 105 Third St. NE. “Luminous Terrains” by Ed Hatch and Sara Poly. 6-8pm.

WriterHouse 508 Dale Ave. “Automatopoeia” by Blake Hurt featuring computer manipulated drawings. 5:30-7:30pm.

WVTF and Radio IQ Studio Gallery 216 W. Water St. “Play It As It Lays,” new sculpture by Kim Boggs. 5-7pm.

 

OTHER EXHIBITS

Atelier ONE Gallery 1716 Allied St. “Wallflowers,” paintings by Leslie Allyn.

Blenheim Vineyards 31 Blenheim Farm. Selected paintings by Christopher Baer.

Creative Framing and The Art Box 5784 Three Notch’d Road, Crozet. “Light & Life Plein Air Painting” by Meg West.

Fralin Museum of Art at the University of Virginia 155 Rugby Rd. “Looking at the New West: Contemporary Landscape Photography,” “In the Shadow of Stalin: The Patterson Family in Painting and Film,” “Stickworks” by Patrick Dougherty, and a retrospective of paintings by Émilie Charmy.

Kluge-Ruhe Aboriginal Art Collection 400 Worrell Dr. “Ngau Gidthal (My Stories),” linoleum and woodblock prints by David Bosun.

Les Yeux du Monde 841 Wolf Trap Road. ”Presently Observed” wax and oil paintings by Janet Bruce.

Mudhouse 213 West Main St. Paintings by Eileen French.

Pigment 1229 Harris St #13. “Porcelain & Leather” by Rebekah Wostrel and Aaron Baker.

Spring Street Boutique 107 West Main St. “Impressions of France” photos by Liza Bishop and Mouna Smires and oils on canvas by Lindsley Matthews.

Thomas Jefferson Memorial Church 717 Rugby Rd. “Cloud of Witness” by Susan Fleishman.

Comment Policy