Corrections from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to a reporting error in “Westhaven residents air complaints,” Government News, April 24, 2007, we incorrectly stated that “a generous donation from IMPACT, a group of local faith congregations, paid off $17,000 in overdue rent for nearly 80 residents of city public housing.” In fact, the money was given directly by several local congregations, only some of which are aligned with IMPACT (Interfaith Movement Promoting Action by Congregations).

Due to a reporting error in “More money for fair trials,” Courts & Crime News, May 1, 2007, we incorrectly stated that the entry-level salary for a Virginia public defender was raised to $55,234 from $48,880. In fact, that is the salary for a level “II,” or experienced public defender. Entry-level public defenders make $48,183, up from $42,640.

Comment Policy

Corrections from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS
Corrections from previous issue

Due to a production error, the below image of Helen Horal did not appear with the caption on page 37 of our last issue. [It was, however, posted correctly on c-ville.com, Plugged In, Issue 19.17, April 24-30, 2007].
 


Helen Horal

Due to an editorial error, the schedule for walking tours of historic downtown Charlottesville, hosted by the Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society, was incorrectly listed last week. Tours are offered every Saturday at 10am from the Historical Society, 200 Second St. NE. Apologies to the historic-minded public and the ever-patient Society staff.

Comment Policy

Corrections from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to a reporting error, a January 30 story on County assessments ["County assessments keep soaring"] failed to put assessment increases in their temporal context:  Assessment on a house in White Hall increased at a biennial rate of 41 percent in 2005, not an annual rate as implied. The same house increased at a biennial rate of 10 percent in this year’s  assessment, not 37 percent as reported. And, to clarify,  the large jump in 2005  followed a sharp decline in the 2003 assessment of the property, a fact that should have been included to give complete context to the large jump in assessment.

Also in that issue, 7 Days ["Chill out on growth," Saturday, January 27 ] misstated Albemarle County’s population growth as 8 percent last year. In fact, the growth was 8 percent from 2000 to 2006.

Comment Policy

Corrections from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to an editorial error, last week’s Get Out Now calendar incorrectly listed the band Jolie Fille as playing at Atomic Burrito on Saturday, January 27. Jolie Fille actually played Atomic Burrito on Friday, January 26. C-VILLE apologizes to any Zydeco fans who might have missed the show and regrets the error beaucoups.

Comment Policy

Corrections from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to a reporting error, in the Neighborhood section of the January edition of ABODE, published last week, we misspelled the name of Realtor Marjorie Adam. We regret the error.

Due to a production error, the maps that accompanied last week’s cover story [“How dense can we get?”] were not color-coded, as intended. To view the maps in all their four-color glory, please visit www.c-ville.com. [archive issue 19.02]

Due to a reporting error, in last week’s 7 Days, we incorrectly identified the home state of freshman Congressman Keith Ellison, the first Muslim to serve in the U.S. House of Representatives and the subject of a recent anti-Muslim screed by Congressman Virgil Goode, who represents Charlottesville. Ellison is from Minnesota, not Illinois.

Comment Policy