Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to a reporting error, the listing for Ash Lawn-Highland’s Fourth of July celebration was mistakenly listed as “free.” The events scheduled for Independence Day were included in the regular price of admission to Ash Lawn-Highland. We hope that the kind folks at Ash Lawn-Highland will forgive the error because, much like freedom, admission isn’t free.

Comment Policy

Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to a reporting error in last week’s cover story [“Why doesn’t Charlottesville have a strip club?”], we stated that real estate agent Ellen Pratt has listings for small condos at the Barringer and other properties. Though Ms. Pratt can and would love to show you those listings and even sell them to you, she is not the Realtor who originally listed those properties for sale. We apologize to Ms. Pratt and the Realtors who listed those properties for any confusion we caused.

Comment Policy

Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to a reporting error in “Where the money isn’t,” May 22, 2007, we incorrectly stated that The Paramount Theater’s auditorium was sponsored by Hunter J. Smith. It is the Paramount’s ballroom that is named after Hunter J. Smith. The auditorium itself is not named.

Comment Policy

Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to a data entry error, the write-up in last week’s calendar for the April 6 David Sedaris reading at the Martin Luther King, Jr. Performing Arts Center incorrectly included the phone number for the Wilson School of Dance. We hope that fans of Sedaris’ humor appreciated the mix-up, and we commend the good-natured way that the folks at the Wilson School handled it.

Comment Policy

Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

In “Beebe to serve 18 months” [Courts & Crime News, March 20], it is stated that William Beebe pleaded guilty to aggravated sexual assault in an incident at a 1984 UVA fraternity party. In fact, Mr. Beebe pleaded guilty to aggravated sexual battery, as is stated later in the piece.

Comment Policy

Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

In the March 13 Plugged In column, it is announced that Beetnix will play at the Gravity Lounge on March 31. The actual date of the show is May 12.

Comment Policy

Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to a reporting error, public housing advocate Holly Edwards was identified last week [“City public housing faces huge cuts,” Government News] as a public housing resident in Westhaven. In fact, she is a Belmont homeowner. C-VILLE regrets the error.

Comment Policy

Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to a production error, the final sentence of last week’s feature story, “Something in the air,” a quote from Avir’s Keith Holland, was cut short [in our print edition]. The correct sentence is: “If we happen to make money along the way—as Dr. Laufer says—we won’t complain about that either.”

Comment Policy

Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

Due to an editing error, we need to correct a correction in last week’s issue. (Are you following?) Last week’s correction (p. 19) stated that we incorrectly identified a circuit court judge candidate in our article “Who are you outside the law,” Courts & Crime News, December 19. That’s correct; however, we incorrectly corrected the error in the correction by saying we misidentified a candidate as Patricia Brady when, in fact, her name is Elizabeth Brady. In fact, we misidentified her as Elizabeth Brady when her name, in fact, is Patricia Brady. Phew. (Are you still following?) We greatly apologize to Ms. Patricia Brady (again) for the original mistake and for the mistaken correction.

Comment Policy

Correction from previous issue

  • 0 COMMENTS

In an article about circuit judge candidates [“Who are you outside of the law?” Courts & Crime News, December 19], we incorrectly reported the name and marital status of one of the candidates. Her name is Elizabeth Brady, not Patricia Brady, and she is unmarried. Apologies to Ms. Brady.

Comment Policy